Published on
[…] legislative scheme defines homeschooling by three characteristics: (1) its private purpose is to provide private or religious-based instruction; (2) it enrolls its students from the required age in accordance with the state’s compulsory attendance; and (3) it does not charge tuition.[79] Missourians must maintain records of their homeschooled student’s education, including a written record of curriculum, a portfolio of samples of their academic work, and a record of evaluations of their child’s progress.[80] Notably, Missouri imposes no notification requirements.[81] Missouri Revised Statute §167.042 provides that a parent who homeschools their child “may provide to the recorder of deed of the county where the child legally resides. . . a written declaration of enrollment stating their intent for the child to attend a homeschool within thirty days after the establishment of the home school. . .”[82] Such declaration should include: (1) the name and age of the homeschooled children; (2) the address and phone number; (3) the name of the parent teaching; and (4) the name, address, and signature of whoever is making the declaration of enrollment.[83]