Published on
[…] Rather, the most recent venture into homeschool legislation from the Missouri Legislature seeks to expand homeschooling beyond the walls of the home and into the walls of a public school—or, more aptly described, onto their football fields.[7]
Missouri Senate Bill 819 would prohibit any school district from denying homeschool students the opportunity to participate “in any event or activity offered by the school district,” or imposing certain course-load requirements for student participation in events or activities.[8] Further, the bill would repeal Missouri Revised Statute § 167.042, which states that parents “may provide [notice of intent to homeschool] to the recorder of deeds of the county where the child legally resides” when homeschooling their child.[9]
This Law Summary explores the homeschooling quest for extracurricular access, how Senate Bill 819 seeks to alter the current constraints on homeschooling, and the confusion embedded in the proposed bill.