Published on
[…] C. The Spirit of Aloha
While the “Aloha Spirit” may seem to simply be a community value, this principle has legal and political ramifications. As one anthropologist describes, “[t]he name of the political relationship in Hawai‘i is aloha.”[77] This relationship is encoded into Hawai‘i’s laws: HRS section 5-7.5(a) defines “aloha” as “mutual affection and regard” and “the essence of relationships in which each person is important to every other person for collective existence.”[78] The statute points to deep connection between the practice of aloha and the governmental stewards of the Islands.[79] This relationship generated a form of legal philosophy unique to Hawai‘i, sometimes referred to as “aloha jurisprudence.”[80] Alfred L. Brophy describes aloha jurisprudence