Published on
[…] III, § 39(9).
[80] Mo. Const. art. III, §§ 39(a)–(c), (e)–(g).
[81] Supra Part III.B.1.
[82] See Mo. Const. art. XIV, § 2.
[83] Supra Part III.B.1.
[84] See Mo. Const. art. XIV, § 2.
[85] Marijuana is a Schedule I drug/substance under the Controlled Substances Act. See 21 U.S.C. § 812, Schedule I(c) (schedules of controlled substances).
[86] See Robert M. Jarvis et. al., Gaming Law and Gambling Law: Cases, Materials, and Problems 59 (Carolina Academic Press, 2d ed. 2021) (including drugs among the other major vices of gambling, alcohol, sex, and tobacco).
[87] See Mo. Rev. Stat. §313.004 (2016) (“There is hereby created the ‘Missouri Gaming Commission’ consisting of five members appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the senate”); Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 313.005–085 (2016) (regulating bingo in Missouri); Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 313.200–351 (2016) (regulating the state lottery); Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 313.500–720 (2016) (regulating horse betting); Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 313.780–850 (2016) (regulating excursion gambling boats).
[88] See Mo.